QUESTION

I was arrested 6th for 1 charge driving on revoked. The jail here in TN released me the 8th . Can I get my medications?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My medications was filled an hr prior to my arrest. Was not used to commit a crime. Was in proper packaging and bottles not tainted and on person. They simply placed my meds on a cart in the nurse's office. I called the jail n they dont even want to look to see if it's there. Will not tell me if I can have it back and continues to tell me call back next day.... I'm very sick cuz I don't have it. The jail located in green color TN. What do I do to get it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to deal with the jail in getting them back.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters