QUESTION

I was at work and started being harrased so I had quit because I felt uncomfortable. My next job interview was told I was fired,

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had went on a job interview through a recruiter and during the interview just asked a few questions. I contacted my recruiter and asked what was wrong and he had told me they had recieved information I was fired from my last job without even talking to them. I thought it was strange one day I started being harrased at my last job, but if people are sending information to my interviews, is this slander or defamation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the harassed employee must complain to the employer about the harassment and give the employer the opportunity to remedy the problem. did you give the employer notice of the harassment ? did you give the employer the opportunity to remedy ? you should always put this in writing for your employer. this would provide you with a record.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters