QUESTION

I was denied a job today because I am on methadone. I have been in methadone treatment for two years and supplied the employer with the information.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Have my civil rights been violated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can not answer that question because it depends on the type of job that you were denied. I would suggest that you contact the department of labor.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters