QUESTION

I was denied a phone call, lawyer and seizure meds when arrested for failure to appear for a ticket I never received. I had 12 seizures while held

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2018 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went to Cumberland County Sheriff's Dept regarding a computer hacker and was arrested for failure to appear. Supposedly I had received a ticket for "littering" and failed to appear in court. I never received a ticket and had no idea I had a court date. I was arrested on the spot and denied a phone call, bail, or to call a lawyer. I was denied my seizure meds and was held for 5 days. During that time I was held in solitary confinement and had 12 seizures. During one seizure I heard the nurse on duty tell the guard I wasn't having a seizure, that I knew how to fake them. I went to the hospital after being released and had my levels taken as proof I was not given any meds. I was allowed one shower when I got there and that was it. I was kept in bright lights 24/7 and was able to get no sleep which also contributed to my seizures. There was damage done to my brain that cannot be undone. As described by my neurologist, "every time you have a seizure, it takes another chunk out of your
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can prove through your doctor that the seizures caused quantifiable damage to your brain, then you have a lawsuit against the Sheriff's Department.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2018 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters