QUESTION
i was denied employment because my sister works there is that dicrimination
Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Discrimination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i have been tryin to get on at mcdonalds in wingate for almost a year and i could go in and call up there to see if there hiring they tell me they are not and the hiring sign be in the window they told me they would not hire me because my sister works in there but she said my oldest sister could come back to work for her anytime she never really gave me a good reason why she would not hire me so i feel like she is dicriminating against me
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
The only forms of unlawful discrimination are the following: race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. If you believe that one of those protected classes are the basis for the refusal to hire you, then you should contact the EEOC to file a claim.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:41 PM
I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.