QUESTION

i was deprived of my liberty without a court sanction, given the wrong medication and refusal of given vital medications

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was placed on a 72 hour mental hold but was held for 5 days with no court order. I was made to take medication that was not prescribed to me but was refused to be allowed to used my inhaler for my copd. They tried to coercive element to have me sign a voluntary blank extension., was then told I had a long term hold out of a county I have never been to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonprofit Law Attorney serving Monument, CO at Telios Law
Update Your Profile
This is potentially a civil rights violation, or even medical malpractice. The analysis can also change depending on if you or someone else appeared to be truly in danger. The different rights and obligations depend partly on which entities are involved (government, private, or private acting on behalf of government). It may be worthwhile for you to get a complete analysis of the situation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters