QUESTION

I was discriminated against by a large Texas grocery store chain when mgmt assistance was requested by me after being assaulted by another customer

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Discrimination - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a white female who was assaulted by an african american female in the check out line of a grocery store. I asked for assitance from managment and the store employees assisted the african american woman and ignored me. I was slightly iniured and visibly shaken by the experience. I had my minor child with me who had to experience this with me. When I filed a complaint with the store, wa dismissed. I file a complaint with Corporate and the complaint was sent back to management at the store level. When speaking to store management again, they refused to acknowledge the discrimination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
As a white person, you are not a part of a protected class so you probably don't have a discrimination claim as defined by the federal Civil Rights laws. Also, the store would not be the entity to address that type of claim. However, you have more common claims like assault, both criminal and civil. Did you report the assault to the police? If so, you can press your assault and battery claims in the criminal court. You may also press your claims in a civil suit against the woman as well as the store. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:35 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters