QUESTION

I was driving when a Nj Transit Bus driver employee started blowing kisses at me. Do I have any rights for a lawsuit.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It was very upetting and I have no clue who this man is. My fiance was in the car with me. I filed a compliant but I was just given an email stating they would put this in his file. I feel this is a form of inappropriate behavior and harassment from a companies employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its unfortunate that this employee behaved inappropriately to you, but I don't think that it reaches the level of harassment.  It would have to much more continuous and pervasive.  You don't really have damages other than finding his behavior inappropriate.  If you had the number of the bus, and time of day, you should write to the NJ Transit company and report him.  
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters