QUESTION

I was falsly accused and ultimately jailed for offenses that I did not commit; the accusers have now admitted it. Can I sue for lost wages/suffering?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
Still currently going through criminal court. Can I be compensated for my lost wages, fees incurred for court and jail, and suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If the charges are dismissed you could have a claim for maliscious prosecution if probable cause was lacking or the complaining party knew the charges to be false 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters