QUESTION

I was fired because I made a mistake and the senior operate for made the same mistake and he was not wrote up or anything.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Is there anything I can do to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You can be terminated for any reason or no reason as long as the reason for your termination does not violate a law. In addition, you can be treated differently than another similarly situated employee unless the reason you were treated differently violates a law, such as discrimination based upon age (older worker treated less favorably), gender, pregnancy, disability, race, religion, national origin, color, etc. You may want to consult with an employment attorney if that is the case.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 6:35 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters