QUESTION

I was fired to to the Condition I have "Celiac Disease" and was absent with documention pls advise

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you raise two issues. the first is whether or not you can do the job with this disease ? if you cannot, then the employer does not have an obligation to give you the job. the second issue is that your 'unexplained absence' gave the employer the second reason to terminate employment. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters