QUESTION

I was hired for a position but after meeting my mentor and supervisor, they are not willing to train me.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was hired for an entry level position at a big tech company in NJ. The mentor they assigned me isn't very fond of me. What's worse is he is the only employee that does our particular job, so getting any info from him was going to be tough. I have reported to HR once already that I am not taking place in what I was hired to do. They had a talk with my boss and supposedly said he would take care of the situation. 2 months later, my mentor gives me irrelevant tasks that really aren't contributing to my ability to gain knowledge. My worry is that I end up getting fired, but was unfairly afforded the opportunity to show my abilities to contribute to the company just because one person despises me. The only thing HR said to me during our meeting regarding my mentor's treatment of me was that maybe he now feels he is indispensable because he won't be the ONLY one anymore that can do our job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Discrimination is a constitutional protection. The basis for discrimination would be race religion sexual orientation etc. You might have a breach of contract argument. However, it would be most difficult to be successful against a large corporation. They will spend significant amounts of money defending the case. A better tactic would be to work with the company and demonstrate how Ernest you are in wanting to succeed. I would see if there's a way to get past this particular mentor. If you're not successful I would begin to look for a new position. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters