QUESTION

I was hit by a drunk driver due to my injury I was terminated for not returning from medical leave. But as of right now I am still under doctor care

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
My job do have people with disabilities I feel like they fired me because I became disabled rather then find me new nob duities. Along with this my boss overpaid me. the week of my wreck and took all my vacation days in addition did not pay me my christmas bonus which i was entitled.to the reson I know. This is because they paid me $11.00 out of $250.00 and I went into the office they do not know what happened to it. What my question is do I have a case because the reason I was terminated did not make any sence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
you may have a case if you were eligible for Family Medical Leave Act protection.  (you were employed over 1 year full time and company has 50 or more employees within a 75 mile radius).  Any employer under the FMLA is required to hold the position for 12 weeks only if your condition is serious and renders you unable to work.  More information is needed to see if you qualify.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 6:10 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters