QUESTION

I was hit from behind and beat up at work by another co-worker and I was told if I called the cops I would be fired can he do that?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My manager finds petty things to yell at me and he spit at me and yelled at me that I was dum In front of other employees I also feel that when the girl attacked me somebody should of got her off of me she bit me, ripped my hair out and kicked me in the chest when I went to call the police they said they would fire me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have my private investigator get sworn statements from all the witnesses to the attacks in order that you know what, if anything, they will say when asked to testify. please remember that we have to prove your case and we need witnesses. if they will not testify, we cannot prove the case. the cost for the investigator is inder $1500. you will then know if you have a case. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters