QUESTION

I WAS IN A NJ TRANSIT BUS AND I THREW A TICKET STUB ON THE FLOOR, THE BUS DRIVER STARTED YELLING AT ME NOT TO MESS HIS FLOOR.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
THEN HE SAID 'GO BACK TO YOUR COUNTRY' IS THIS A RACIAL SLUR? CAN I PROSECUTE NJ TRANSIT VICARIOUSLY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
no. you have to put nj transit on 'notice' of what occured and give them the opportunity to remedy the problem. if they fail to fix the problem by educating the driver, you would have a cause of action. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters