QUESTION

I was laid off from work and my former positon was recently posted for employment. I wasn't called and like to know if I have any recourse?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is the same exact position and when I was laid off I was 122% of my personal sale achievement goal. Shouldn't I be in line for the position?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you surely have the right to apply for the position.  however, NJ is an 'at will employment' state so that the the employee has no legal right to employment. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters