QUESTION

I was never served & judge ruled against me knowing i was never served .what can i do ?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed a civil suit & left the country for a month knowing DEFENDANT had 20 days to respond once served. Same day DEFENDANT attorney filed urgent suit with 5 day response on me. They served my ex husband in another city & county who notified processor that i was out of country . Judge refused to move forward. About the Next week DEFENDANT attorney filed again & judge proceeded & ruled against me & i was never served or notified as i was still out of the country totally unaware believing DEFENDANT had 20 days to respond to my suit , I was out of country & have physical & documented proof. This was a breach of contract suit where DEFENDANT was seller of 20 acres on terms with me but then sold it to someone else for cash breaching our written contract after i already paid $13K down. Now im DEFENDANT & my attorney responded but judge refused to changed or correct her grossly negligent mistake. What actions have i left. ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can appeal. But your attorney told you that.   There are time limitations to file an appeal. Without knowing the exact papers filed by your lawyer and the exact rulings of the judge, I cannot not venture whether there is time left.   But if more than 30 days passed since the last ruling I would believe that the time periods have expired
Answered on Nov 09th, 2019 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters