QUESTION

I was not given a new contract for work as a teacher(montessori school) and therefore it confirms i was terminated. Should i not go in and finish term

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This has been unjust treatment by co-workers who lied about my work performance and because the school directors are not in same building presently nor the owner is present they are not aware of such ploy and how it is these co-workers who do not do their work properly but they have accused me unjustly to school directors who only began last September. This is my second year I am finishing out. The school year ends on June 20th, but yesterday May 22nd I was confirmed terminated as my contract was not renewed, and today directors are trying to have me sign a letter stating that I was offered summer employment but that I refused. This is a lie and this was also not the reason given to me yesterday for not renewing my contract, but for the false accusations of complaints from co-workers. It has been hostile for me at my place of work the past 3 months. I've been holding out, should I just not come in and finish term since I was terminated yesterday? I plan on claiming unemployment. Advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would need to review the contract and/or employee manual to advise you properly. i would also have to review the work performance reports. in the meantime. iwould continue working. futre employers do not want to hear that you walked away. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters