QUESTION

I was recently written up by my supervisor regarding PTO (Paid Time Off and following Directions of Mgmt

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Discrimination - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was written up by my Supervisor for having little to no PTO left and for having to use LWOP. I have several medical conditions that have required plently of medical follow up. Please touch base with me to get full story. I feel that I am being harrassed and discrimated against by my surpervisor/job and would like to know if I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your employer has more than 50 employees at your location, and you have worked there for a year or more, you are probably covered by the Family and Medical Leave Act, which entitles you to 12 weeks of unpaid leave per year for treatment for serious medical conditions.  The employer would have to let you take the leave and not retaliate against you for it. If the employer has 15 or more employees, you may be protected by the Americans with Disabilities Act as well, depending on the nature of your medical conditions.  In that event, you may be entitled to accommodations that could include extra leave or a flexible schedule. Please call us to schedule a consultation to explore these issues.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters