QUESTION

I was recruited for a specific job posting. After working an unrelated temp job, I was dropped from consideration due to a 2007 misdemeanor.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I did not fill out any pre-screening questionnaire. The branch manager claimed that my background check failed to match screening details. It's clear that the decision was made to drop me due to my age, and the old minor background post was an excuse for the instant change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would have the 2007 charge expunged so that you can legally answer, after the expungement, that you have never been arrested. After the expungement, I would explain to employers that I had the charge removed from my record. We do three expungements per week. The cost is $1500. Ed Dimon. Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2014 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters