QUESTION

I was terminated because my work couldn't accommodate my disability or even try in other areas. Do I have any legal grounds?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was on medical fmla I found out I have MS and dr wouldn't release me to go back to work unless they could accommodate me, a couple of jobs they ask and no more of them and they terminated me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
the ada requires the employer to enagage in an interactive process and attempt to accommodate and fmla protects your job while on leave and from retaliation. As long as released back to work but fired worth consulting lawyer.  Employer needs legitimate business reason such as safety not to accommodate 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 4:21 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters