QUESTION

I was terminated from a small auto repair shop and was replaced by a younger white guy. I'm 55yrs old black man. I feel I was discriminated against.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
What r my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
Ohio law forbids discrimination because of race and age.  If you choose to pursue one or both of these claims, you can do so by filing a charge with the Ohio Civil Rights Commission or Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or by hiring an attorney.  In order to establish a basic claim, you have to prove that you are in the protected group (i.e. African American and over 40 years old); that you were qualified for your position (good performance, little or no disciplinary actions); and suffered an adverse employment decision (fired).  Once you meet this basic criteria, then the employer has an opportunity to respond by stating a "legitimate non-discriminatory" reason for your discharge.  It's then up to you to show how this reason is not the "real" reason.  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters