QUESTION

I was terminated while I was going thru chemotherapy. I did not file a clain right away as I was fighting for my life!

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2018 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with stage 3 colon cancer after only being at my employer for approximately 9 months. I had no clue I had cancer when I started. I truly believe it was due to high medical costs and me being a high risk liability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I'm so sorry to hear about your diagnosis and how your employer has handled this matter. You need a strong advocate handles disability discrimination. You may have a claim under the ADA, as well as the FMLA. Our firm regularly handles these types of matters for employees throughout Ohio. We would be happy to provide a free consultation and we work on a contingency fee.   Ohio disability discrimination lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/disability-discrimination-lawyer-ada-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Feb 27th, 2018 at 9:00 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters