QUESTION

I was thrown out of cemetery in Yulee fla, while visiting my son's grave, on his Birthday, because my vehicle was facing the wrong direction.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend and I turned our vehicles around to the proper direction. The owner screamed for us to leave, and said we ere not to come back unless escorted by sheriff's deputies. Went back Fri. 29th to find gates locked during normal business hours. The owner would not let anyone in to visit their loved ones graves. People who called were hung up on with no reason explained. We had a 3 hour peaceful protest at the entrance on 29th. placed flowers on gate. Actionews47 ran the story 2 days. There have been dozens of complaints against the Owner .Their are no traffic instructions upon first entering gates.This is a State regulated cemetery. The plot my son is buried paid for and owned by the family. Their is a video of the owner accosting us. I want justice done and need to know my rights and what repercussions I have. I live in Kingsland Ga. I'm not sure what category this falls under. Can't find any case like this, per Tallahassee. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it looks like u may have a case..save all the video evidence and consult with Florida counsel. I am actually doing several funeral misconduct cases now so am very up on the law here in Florida.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters