QUESTION

I was ticketed and given a summons to appear in cour for failure to provide my driver's license when operating my friends vehicle

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I discovered online that there are other cases where Driver's License vs Right to Move Freely we brought up and the decision was in favor that it was unconstitutional for a summons, ticket and/or arrest be made for failure to provide proper ID when the individual was NOT making revenue for self or a company. I want to know how can I go proceed against the City of Teterboro, NJ about this matter seeing as they have a warrant for my arrest. I have been unable to get any driving job due to this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must have a driver's license if you are driving a vehicle. You do not need a driver's license for identification. You can use another from of identification. Were you driving a vehicle ? The second problem is the warrant for your arrest. You must heed the warrant even if the arrest warrant is wrong. You report to court and explain why the warrant is not correct. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters