QUESTION

I was told by a captain of local county that they were not hiring females at this time. I am more than qualified and this was sent to my email

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Civil Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
Is this a discrimination case because I am female?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Did you apply for the job or did you just inquire? In order to have the best case possible, you should apply for the job and supply all your credentials. If you try to bring the claim now, he could deny saying they're not hiring femails. However, if you apply and you are denied an interview or position, you could use that as well as his statement. Also, try to get any statements in writing or recorded if possible. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 7:23 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters