QUESTION

I was told I couldn't get promoted at work due to my age. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was being trained as a manager at a local pizza place. Im 45 and wanted to get to a GM position and to eventually franchise my own store. I have many years of experience. I was in the middle of being trained when a New GM took over and told me he wanted a younger management team and that he was gonna cut my hours to 10 to 15 hours per week unless i wanted to deliver pizza. I was working 40 hours inside. What can i do? I was so devistated, i walked out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This sounds like age discrimination and you need to speak with an Ohio age discrimination lawyer immediately. Our firm offers free consultations and generally takes these cases on a contingency fee.   Ohio age discrimination attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/discrimination/age-discrimination-adea/
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 1:19 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters