QUESTION

I was was hired and my manager didn't provide me with a uniform shirt, but another new hire did. Is this discrimination?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I am a black male who was hired at a restaurant, I didn't receive the uniform thinking it was after my training. But when a white new hire was brought in they gave her the uniform on the first day, I asked my manager why is this and she said because her assumption was that I was going to quit the next day. Is this discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but you have no damages unless you were fired.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters