QUESTION

I was wrongfully arrested, had to bond out and lost my job and home. charges were dropped but damage is done. Any advice?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My brothers name was on the police report, but my name was put on the warrant. I lost everything and all I got was "sorry bout your luck"...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  Normally, a governmental entity has immunity pursuant to T.C.A. 29-20-205 which provides in pertinent part as follows: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:..(2) false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court..." However, I think that you might have a case if: (1) the arrest warrant should not have been issued against you but your brother; and (2) you would have to prove that the damages you suffered were directly caused by your arrest. You need to speak with an attorney.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters