QUESTION

I went to a walk in clinic my employer called the clinic and was faxed over a work note without my writtin or oral consent is this a hippa violation

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
employer recieved a faxwd copy of a dr's note that is not in my file and I did not give any consent to release any information from my file I believe both my work and the walk in clinic violated my hippa rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If an entity violates HIPAA, the Department of Health and Human Services may impose a civil or criminal penalty against the violator. But what if the HIPAA violation causes calculable harm? Can a person or entity sue for a HIPAA violation? Generally, no. HIPAA does not give a person or entity the right to file a lawsuit based on a HIPAA violation.  There is some case law that might disagree with this however, is there a calculable harm?
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 2:34 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters