QUESTION

I will like to know if i can place a lawsuit to the parking company i work for.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
I work for a parking company and inside the company there are rentals cars. Last week before my shift ended i placed the card for the rental in the drawer for the next morning and when i went to work on the afternoon an employee said i stole the card. The manager accused me of being a theft without no proof and i know i didnt steal the card. Am i able to file a lawsuit against the company?   
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
What was the final result of the incident? Was any action taken against you?
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters