QUESTION

I work at Meijer. I dyed my hair pink.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have dyed my hair pink before and nothing was said or done about it. This time, however, they are asking me to dye it back. There is nothing in the work manual OR the union manual that addresses specifically, the color of hair. Can I fight this, and keep my pink hair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless you are being discriminated against for a reason that falls within a protected class (age, race, gender, pregnancy, disability, religion, national origin, color, etc), then you do not have a legal claim against your employer if they were to order you to change your hair and punish you if you did not. Your rights are that you can find another workplace where you can have pink hair.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 6:32 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters