QUESTION

I work for a delivery company that I won't disclose right now but, they are 3rd party, I went for a pickup where my bags were checked and not his(wht)

Asked on Aug 26th, 2018 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went for a delivery pickup, where host told me there have been a delivery guy stealing from the 3rd party company I work for, the manager checks my bags as if I'm the guy, ironically there is also a white guy present who works for the same company as me, as i walk out of the restaurant, the co worker who is a white guy tells me that the manager did not check his bag, and he was upset by that because it was wrong,...do i have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have the basis for a case in that you were treated differently based upon your race. My concerns are twofold. Can we prove the case in that two or three people may testify that this did not occur ? What are your damages ? How were you damaged ? Less pay ? More difficult routes ? The cost to bring these cases is significant. Do you want to spend the money ? Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters