QUESTION

I work for a police department and said a racist remark at my house to another office that went and told the chief and now I'm fired. Is that legal

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are protected by some sort of civil service or union rules , you will have to look to the rules of the civil service or union to determine if you can be fired for making a racist remake. If there is no civil service or union, then you are an employee at will and you can be fired.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters