QUESTION

if 2 people wantd to marry and they were on disibilitycould they loose everything

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
and is there a way around that so they do not loose there disability money each munth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure why you think you would loose everything.  Disability is based on your work history and your own disability.  It is not needs based - meaning you don't have to have a very low income to qualify for disability.  Even someone who is very wealthy can apply for and receive disability if they are medically unable to work.  If n addition to disability you receive some needs based benefit. like Medicaid, or SSI, then those benefits might be reduced if you were to combine incomes.  However, you would then be looking at the income levels for a two person household instead of just one. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters