QUESTION

If a doctor writes you off of work can your boss fire you for not showing up?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband works the weekend, he is getting all his teeth pulled on Monday and his dentist said that r cannot work for a week, but his boss says that he will fire him if he does not show up. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Jemma, the answer is not that simple.  It depends on many different factors such as how long has you husband been working for the company and how many employees are in the compnany? (it could be a possible FMLA violation if he has worked for at leat a year and the compnay has over 50 people within 75 miles of eachother).  There may also be local Ohio laws that protect your husband for such a surgery - but you would have to contact an Ohio attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters