QUESTION

If a law suit involves a claim of pattern of behaviors, does each act to the pattern must be within the statute of limitations?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
Suppose I want to sue some corporate or government agency for discrimination under 42 USC 1983. Can I bring out those past acts of the same happened to me but under different person of management or leadership and happened beyond the statute of limitation, to establish the pattern of behaviors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Under Monell you must show a pattern or practice.  SOL is inapplicable.  So is managing - so long as the behavior persists.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters