QUESTION

if a manager call a employee a idiot is this discrimination or can the employee take action

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. If the employee is being harassed because of their age, gender, race, disability, pregnancy, etc., then they may have a claim. Although calling someone an idiot is wrong, it doesn't mean you can take legal action against your employer.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters