QUESTION

If a parent sends their kid to a residential can the adults working there take their freedom of speech?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If my kid is sent to a residential, could the adults take the speech of my kid? Meaning, could they threaten them not to get to the next level or punish them by isolating them from other kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The program can impose whatever reasonable and necessary punishment is required, including imposing punishment for inappropriate language. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters