QUESTION

If I get marry in Ghana, Africa, can I still get marry in the United States? Im from US and he’s from Ghana.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2025 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
What tribe he is from, he has to have a ceremony there. I was thinking we can have the ceremony there (marriage ceremony with papers filed) and have a ceremony in the US. Is that possible? Is it illegal? Can I still do an K-1 fiancé visa? Which one will process the fastest: fiancé visa or a spouse visa when we have an 21 year age gap and we just met 6 months via Facebook? I have visit one time during Christmas and my next time is this summer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK, so if you get married in Ghana, and that is a legal marriage under that country's law, then you cannot pursue a case for a fiancé visa. A case for a fiancé visa is only permitted when the parties are not legally married. Uscis immigration will recognize a marriage as valid if that marriage where performed is valid. So if you get legally married in Ghana, then you would have to pursue a spousal visa case. If you do not get legally married in Ghana, then you would pursue a fiancé visa case. In order to pursue a fiancé visa case, you need to have physically met within two years of filing the K visa application. Once the foreign national enters the country on a fiancé visa, the couple has to get married within 90 days, and then you can sponsor him for a green card.  Statistically, the fiancé Visa cases process a  little faster than the spousal visa cases. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2025 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters