QUESTION

if i was arrested for 3 charges in superior court but the charges were dismissed, is there anything i can sue for.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
3Rd degree terroristic threats 2Nd degre possession of a weapon 3Rd degree PWUP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue the individual that caided you to be falsely arrested. For example, if a person told the police that you committed a crime and you did not do those acts, then you can sue the person who brought the false charges. it is most difficult to sue the police. Please call if we can help
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters