QUESTION

If I was fired for something that someone else did also but was not punished for does that constitute as descrimination

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
My lead man at work told on me for smoking inside of a trailer because he says he smelled smoke and took a picture of a cigarette butt that was inside the trailer. While I was on a 5 day suspension pending termination the same situation happened with another employee and all the lead man did was make a reference to me being there as a joke and walked off. I was ultimately fired for this and no action was taken towards the other employee. This comes after about a month and a half or so of this lead man harassing me at work in which my supervisor and HR department were aware of but nothing done about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It appears you were treated differently than a similarly situated coworker. You must prove that the reason you were treated differently was an unlawful reason such as age, race, gender, disability, religion, military status, etc. Otherwise, this was just unfair treatment and not protected employment discrimination. If the disparate treatment was motivated by an unlawful reason contact my office for a free consultation.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 6:42 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters