QUESTION

If I was staying in a domestic violencshelter and made it known that I would be reporting them. Do they have a right to escort me out of the premises?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
I was staying in a domestic violence shelter. When I was told I had to leave abruptly to another shelter without notice I told one of the advocates while crying that I would report the center for maltreatment and negligence by serving old food and not being of real service to the women and children there..that I would leave but be back w the ppl to report the place.. can they then tell me I'm not allowed on the premises and bring my bags outside and leave me on the curb with nowhere to go..is my rights being violated ?? Bcuz I am truly traumatized that a place where women seek safety and shelter are treated in this way.. pls help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You had no RIGHT to be there It was at their discretion.   It appears you were trashing them, so they made you leave    
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters