QUESTION

if i were were charged with a refusal to take a drug test, can that cop tell his fellow cop buddies in other towns to pull me over ?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2021 on Civil Rights - Ohio
More details to this question:
i was charged with an o.v.i for refusing a drug test, two weeks later i get pulled over in another town and the cop admitted he pulled me over because he knew my licence was suspended before he ran my name, not my plate, specifically my name.i am transgender and feel i am being targeted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
It's a little vague from the facts here.  If there is a legitimate reason for the stop, then law enforcement is within their rights, and they are obligated to pull you over if they know you are breaking the law.  If you get pulled over without breaking the law, then maybe you have something more to look at.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2021 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters