QUESTION

If my husband, soon to be "ex", sends me offensive pornographic texts, is that against the law in TN?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He gets drunk and sends me what I think are pictures of his new girlfriend who is performing explicit sexual acts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure but it would at least constitute harrassment. Contact the police department and see what it says. This at least might scare him.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters