QUESTION

if my son got an in school suspension are they allowed to purposely give him no work to do all day long even when he asks for work

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That's a matter to take up with the school and see what the school's policy is.  It could be part of the consequences that the student is not allowed to do work, and then has to make up the work, amking the suspension worse because of the boredom factor.  You should discuss this policy with the administration of the school. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters