QUESTION

If someone comes onto my property, in the state of California, am I allowed to use force to remove them from the property after fair warning?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
No trespassing signs are up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
Your best option would be to call the police.  Use of force is not justified unless your safety is in jeopardy, or the safety of others.   It could leave you liable in civil or criminal proceedings.  
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters