QUESTION

if the towe company does not want to give me back my stuff from vehicle,can i get something in writing from courts?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
personal belongings stayed behind and car was towed this all i own,can i get something in writing by the courts if company gives me problems makes a issue about the registration
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The towing companies are usually glad to give you your personal items.  They usually don't have any need for those items and encourages you to pick them up.  If, however, you don't get them back from the towing company and you properly asked for their return, you can file a small claims action if the value is under $10,000.  You will have to prove the value of the contents.  However, before you get too upset, try to get the items back from the towing company.  Good luck!  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters