QUESTION

if you pleaded down a case to ordinance can you appeal it

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i pleaded down a case to an ordinance and now want to appeal it can I do so within 20 days my 1st amendments and 13th amendments rights were violated please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
When you asked "if you pleaded down a case"  I took that to mean you plead guilty, and resolved the matter. If that is correct, then you cannot appeal because you agreed that you were guilty of the municipal ordinance violation and resolved the case.  You cannot go back now and appeal that.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters