QUESTION

i’m 18 and live with my parents. I want to hang with friends but parents prevent. Can they control that. Am i able to just go without their permission

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2023 on Civil Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
i recently told them i’m gay and they are preventing me from seeing anyone. Can they do that or since i’m 18 i can do whatever i want. Also keep in mind still live in their house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You became an adult when you turned 18 years old. However, because you live in your parent's home, you are subject to their rules. That's not the law. It's just the truth because they pay the bills and they're your parents. You should google to find organizations that help gay teens. Way too many young people end up homeless because they leave home too soon. Do your best to work through the issues with your parents until you're able to take care of yourself.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 7:55 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters